CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B85487

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 7, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a wallhanging which resembles a bunny rabbit. The head, body and limbs of the rabbit are constructed of a plastic foam. The foam portion is covered with 100 percent jute woven fabric. The ears are made of the jute fabric. It features a dress and bow which are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Each arm has a button on it. Located on the top portion of the head is a loop used to attach the bunny to a wall or an Easter tree.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): wall hangings of jute. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To

obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division